Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2024 Nominations Revealed; SRK Competes for Best Actor

Published:

The Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2024, celebrating its 15th edition, has revealed its eagerly awaited nominations. The awards ceremony is set for August 16 at the Palais Theatre in Melbourne.

Shah Rukh Khan has received a nomination for Best Actor for his performances in ‘Dunki’ and ‘Jawan.’ He will compete against notable actors such as Vikrant Massey, Fahadh Faasil, Ranveer Singh, Kartik Aaryan, and Mithun Chakraborty. Alia Bhatt is nominated for Best Actress for her role in ‘Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani,’ competing with Jyothika, Parvathy Thiruvothu, and emerging talents Nitanshi Goel and Pratibha Ranta from ‘Laapataa Ladies.’

In the OTT category, popular shows like ‘Heeramandi,’ ‘Poacher,’ and ‘Made In Heaven Season 2’ lead the nominations.

Below is the list of nominations:

Best Film:

  1. 12th Fail (Hindi)
  2. Amar Singh Chamkila (Hindi)
  3. Chandu Champion (Hindi)
  4. Dunki (Hindi)
  5. Jawan (Hindi)
  6. Maharaja (Tamil)
  7. Premalu (Malayalam)
  8. Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani (Hindi)

Best Film – Critics Choice:

  1. Dear Jassi (Punjabi)
  2. Girls Will Be Girls (English/Hindi)
  3. Kaathal – The Core (Malayalam)
  4. Kabuliwala (Bengali)
  5. Laapataa Ladies (Hindi)
  6. Rapture (Garo)
  7. Sapta Sagaradaache Ello – Side A (Kannada)
  8. Thadavu (The Sentence) (Malayalam)

Best Actor:

  1. Diljit Dosanjh – Amar Singh Chamkila
  2. Fahadh Faasil – Aavesham
  3. Kartik Aaryan – Chandu Champion
  4. Mammootty – Kaathal – The Core
  5. Mithun Chakraborty – Kabuliwala
  6. Ranveer Singh – Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani
  7. Shah Rukh Khan – Dunki & Jawan
  8. Sparsh Shrivastava – Laapataa Ladies
  9. Vicky Kaushal – Sam Bahadur
  10. Vikrant Massey – 12th Fail

Best Actress:

  1. Alia Bhatt – Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani
  2. Alizeh Agnihotri – Farrey
  3. Beena R Chandran – Thadavu (The Sentence)
  4. Jyothika – Kaathal – The Core
  5. Nitanshi Goel – Laapataa Ladies
  6. Parvathy Thiruvothu – Ullozhukku (Undercurrent)
  7. Pratibha Ranta – Laapataa Ladies
  8. Preeti Panigrahi – Girls will be Girls
  9. Sanya Malhotra – Mrs
  10. Swathi Reddy – Month of Madhu

Best Director:

  1. Imtiaz Ali – Amar Singh Chamkila
  2. Kabir Khan – Chandu Champion
  3. Karan Johar – Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani
  4. Nithilan Saminathan – Maharaja
  5. Rahul Sadasivan – Bramayugam
  6. Rajkumar Hirani – Dunki
  7. Vidhu Vinod Chopra – 12th Fail

Best Director – Critics Choice:

  1. Christo Tomy – Ullozhukku (Undercurrent)
  2. Diwa Shah – Bahadur – The Brave
  3. Dominic Sangma – Rimdogittanga (Rapture)
  4. Hemanth Rao – Sapta Sagaradaache Ello – Side A
  5. Kiran Rao – Laapataa Ladies
  6. Saurav Rai – Guras
  7. Shuchi Talati – Girls will be Girls
  8. Sumanth Bhat – Mithya

Best OTT Show:

  1. Dhootha (Telugu)
  2. Heeramandi (Hindi)
  3. Kohrra (Hindi)
  4. Made in Heaven 2 (Hindi)
  5. Panchayat Season 3 (Hindi)
  6. Poacher (Malayalam)
  7. The Railway Men (Hindi)

Best Actor OTT:

  1. Arjun Mathur – Made in Heaven 2
  2. Babil Khan – The Railway Men
  3. Gulshan Devaiah – Guns & Gulaabs
  4. Jitendra Kumar – Panchayat Season 3
  5. Naveen Chandra – Inspector Rishi
  6. R. Madhavan – The Railway Men
  7. Roshan Mathew – Poacher
  8. Suvinder Vicky – Kohrra

Best Actress OTT:

  1. Harleen Sethi – Kohrra
  2. Karishma Tanna – Scoop
  3. Neena Gupta – Panchayat Season 3
  4. Nimisha Sajayan – Poacher
  5. Parvathy Thiruvothu – Dhootha
  6. Shriya Pilgaonkar – The Broken News 2
  7. Sobhita Dhulipala – Made in Heaven 2

Best Documentary:

  1. Farming the Revolution
  2. Flickering Lights
  3. Headhunting to Beatboxing
  4. Indi(r)a’s Emergency
  5. Insides and Outsides
  6. Trolley Times

Best Film-Subcontinent:

  1. Barir Naam Shahana (A House Named Shahana) – Bangladesh
  2. Paradise – Sri Lanka
  3. The Monk and the Gun – Bhutan
  4. The Red Suitcase – Nepal
  5. Wakhri (One of a Kind) – Pakistan

The winners of the prestigious IFFM 2024 Awards will be announced during the festival at their annual gala night on August 16, hosted at the Palais Theatre in Melbourne. The festival will run from August 15 to August 25.

Related articles

Recent articles