Saturday, November 26, 2022
HomeNationVirat to play his 100th Test Match tomorrow-Sachin, Rahul, VVS wish him...

Virat to play his 100th Test Match tomorrow-Sachin, Rahul, VVS wish him the best

Tomorrow, Virat Kohli will be playing his 100th Test match. Only 11 Indians have done so far done that in the past. Kohli would become the 12th Indian to do it and would join greats like Rahul Dravid, Sachin Tendulkar, and others.

The first test match between India and Sri Lanka will be played at Mohali on Friday March 4. Earlier, it was decided that the game would be played behind closed doors – but now – BCCI has confirmed a 50 per cent capacity crowd at Punjab Cricket Association Stadium in Mohali. Fans would be hoping that he can break his century drought in the landmark Test.

In an interview, Virat says he is grateful to be able to make it to 100 even as wishes poured in from all quarters.

Master blaster Sachin Tendulkar too wished Virat the best and recalled the day when he first heard of Virat.

Indian Coach and former Indian wicket keeper batsman Rahul Dravid also congratulated Kohli.

List of Players who have played 100 Test matches for India

PLAYERSMATCHESRUNSWICKETS
Sachin Tendulkar2001592146
Rahul Dravid163132651
VVS Laxman13487812
Anil Kumble1322506619
Kapil Dev1315248434
Sunil Gavaskar125101221
Dilip Vengsarkar11668680
Sourav Ganguly113721232
Ishant Sharma104785311
Harbhajan Singh1032224417
Virender Sehwag
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments